Performance

 

 

GRI Indicators

EC 1 - direct economic value generated and distributed, including revenues, operating costs, employee compensation, donations and other community investments, retained earnings, and payments to capital providers and governments.

EWOS supports local communities with both financial and in-kind contributions. However, socio-economic benefits are most obviously manifest through payments to suppliers, employees, local authorities and payment of dividends to investors.

The table presented below quantifies the overall economic value generated and distributed through EWOS’ activities:

EC 1: Direct Economic Value Generated
NOK 1,000201320122011
Direct Economic Value Generated
Revenues10 840 21510 275 6289 366 920
Economic Value Distributed
Operating costsCost of materials-8 709 833-8 029 988-7 360 785
Other operating expenses-1 052 985-995 682-879 848
Employee wages & benefits-399 510-379 352-338 736
Payments to providers of capitalInterest expense-36 875-33 438-28 169
Dividend payment
Payments to governmentIncome tax expense-72 287-157 209-127 270
Community investments
Sub total-10 271 491-9 595 669-8 734 807
Economic Value Retained568 725679 959632 112

These figures are based on combined financial statements and are not representative for the two month period ending 31 December 2013 as included in the annual report. For basis for preparation reference is made to the 2013 Bond Report and the 2012 combined financial statement for the EWOS Business. The figures for 2013 are unaudited.

EC - 3 Coverage of the organisations defined benefit plan obligations

Information related to this GRI indicator is presented in note 8 to consolidated financial accounts.

EC 4 - Significant financial assistance received from government

Financial assistance from governments totalled NOKM 10.8 in 2013. EWOS Innovation received 64 percent of the amount - an example of funding given in 2013 was research and development grants from the Research Council of Norway.

EC 4: Significant financial assistance received from government
Category (NOK '000)EWOS
Investment grants, research and development grants, and other relevant types of grants4 765
Subsidies493
Tax relief/credits5 360
Financial assistance from Export Credit Agencies (ECAs)161
Other financial benefits received or receivable from any government for any operation
Grand Total10 779

EC 5 - Range of ratios of standard entry level wage compared to local minimum wage at significant locations of operation.

Some stakeholders seek information about the wage levels in some of the regions we operate, for example Vietnam. EWOS therefore discloses this type information.

At year-end 2013, the minimum monthly wage for operational level employees in EWOS Vietnam was VND 3,000, 000 which is more than the minimum monthly wage in Vietnam (VND 2,400,000).

The entry level bracket begins at VND 3,000,000 which is 25 percent above the minimum monthly wage. EWOS Vietnam has 58 percent of its employees in that wage category.

EC 5: Wage levels at the feed factory in EWOS Vietnam
Salary band (VND/month)MinMax% employees
13 000 0003 999 99958.4%
24 000 0005 999 99935.2%
36 000 000-6.4%

Permanent Employees - Only Operational level
The legal minimum wage in Vietnam is 2 400 000 VND per month
At EWOS Vietnam no employee earn less than 3 000 000 VND/month.

EWOS will continue offering competitive entry wage levels and value skills, competence and seniority in the wage system.

EC 7 - Procedures for local hiring and proportion of senior management hired from the local community at significant locations of operation

EWOS bases the operations on local recruitment of senior management, and in 2013 the proportion of management hired from local communities averaged 93 percent (94 percent in 2012). Senior management is the management team reporting directly to a Managing Director and people reporting directly to Central Management members.

International assignments are seen as positive for personal development in a multinational organisation like EWOS, and employees are encouraged to gain international experience to help strengthen knowledge transfer between our operations and to develop our corporate culture.

The proportion of females in management was 27 percent in 2013 (20 percent in 2012).

EN 3 - direct energy consumption by primary energy source. EN 4 - Indirect energy consumption by primary source.

Total group energy consumption was GJ 1,243,686 in 2013 (1,822,363 in 2012). Compared to 2012, the 2013 energy use value is approx. 30% lower. The main energy sources were electricity, Liquid Petroleum Gas,

Natural gas and fuel oil. EWOS Vietnam uses rice-husk burning as primary source of energy.

The primary indirect energy source purchased and consumed by EWOS is electricity.

EWOS has not calculated the corresponding primary energy consumed in the production of indirect energy.

EWOS direct energy consumption (EN3) and indirect energy consumption (EN4) is shown in the table below.

EN EN 3 – 4 Energy consumption by primary energy source 

EN 3, EN 4: Purchased Energy Consumption by Type (GJ)
201320122011
GRI Energy TypeEnergy SourceEWOSEWOSEWOS
IndirectElectricity456 881537 515474 800
DirectBiomass (from rice husk)75 34066 48176 772
DirectDiesel3 2337 92114 293
DirectFuel Oil233 992207 179154 293
DirectGasoline/ petrol3694188
DirectLiquid Petroleum Gas240 741147 59867 471
DirectNatural gas232 342312 292442 852
DirectPropane1 1211 1151 569
Total direct + indirect1 243 6861 280 1941 232 238
∆ YoY-3%4%

Total includes EWOS and EWOS Innovation
We have not calculated the corresponding primary energy consumed in the production of indirect energy.

The average energy use per tonne of feed produced increased slightly from 1.04 GJ/tonne of feed produced in 2012 to 1.06 GJ in 2013 which can be seen from the table below. Producing feed from terrestrial feed ingredients is a more energy intensive process than producing feed from marine raw materials. The proportion of plant raw materials increased in 2013 and this is reflected in the energy consumption values.

EN 3, EN 4: Energy Use/Tonne Produced
GJ/t201320122011
EWOS group1,061,041,09

 

EN 5 - Energy saved due to conservation and efficiency improvements.

EWOS estimates that in 2013 its operations have undertaken proactive efforts to save 2,000 GJ of energy per year. This represents an energy saving of 0.2 percent, based on total energy consumption in 2013.

Brief details of the initiatives are given in the table below.

EN 5: Energy saved due to conservation and efficiency improvements
Operating CompanyEnergy Saving InitiativeEnergy Saved(GJ)Status
EWOS NorwayEnergy management project at each factory, supported by ENOVA.2000Actual
EWOS VietnamA new boiler comissioned in 2013n/aActual
EWOS Innovation NorwayInstallation of new boiler at Technology Centre in Dirdaln/aActual
Total2000

EN 12 - description of significant impacts of activities, products, and services on biodiversity in protected areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside protected areas.

EWOS recognises the potential for feed production to impact biodiversity, either directly or indirectly. However, in 2013, EWOS has not identified any specific significant impacts of the activities or products in the areas where EWOS is operating.

In his 2009 BioScience paper (Aquaculture Production and Biodiversity Conservation), Professor James S. Diana examined the status and trends in seafood production and the positive and negative impacts of aquaculture on biodiversity conservation. Diana's ranking of negative aquaculture impacts included the following top-5 in order of decreasing importance as threats to biodiversity: 

Perceived Biodiversity Impact Area
(Diana, 2009)

EWOS' Response

1. Escapement of aquatic crops and their potential hazard as invasive species.

EWOS Innovation is the only part of the EWOS group that is farming salmon and the activity is limited to research purposes in Norway and Chile. EWOS Innovation reported no fish escapes in 2013.

2. The relationships among effluents, eutrophication of water bodies, and changes in the fauna of receiving waters.

All operations are expected to comply with local and national environmental regulations related to effluents and waste.  EWOS reports non-compliances with environmental regulations under EN 29.

3. Conversion of sensitive land areas such as mangroves and wetlands, as well as water use.

Not applicable to EWOS in the context of salmon farming.

4. Other resource use, such as fish meal and its concomitant overexploitation of fish stocks.

The use of marine resources for the production of fish feed are covered more specifically under EWOS 08.

EWOS has in recent years, through its Marine Independence Program, significantly reduced its proportional use of fishmeal and fish oil in salmon feeds. In addition, the use of fish trimmings and by-products from the seafood processing industry is increasing.

The operations in EWOS Vietnam currently do not use fishmeal from Vietnamese fisheries as there are concerns about the sustainability. However, in order to develop sustainable fishing practises, EWOS Vietnam is working in a program with IFFO, SFP and also the Prince's Charities (UK) to work with some local suppliers to start to develop more sustainable fishing practises in Vietnam.

5. Disease or parasite transfer from captive to wild stocks.

Sea-lice may have a negative impact on migrating smolts from stocks of wild salmon.

The table above summarises the linkage between areas of perceived biodiversity impact according to Professor Diana and EWOS’ transparent reporting.

EN 16 - Total direct and indirect greenhouse gas emissions by weight.

For the reporting period 1st January 2013 to 31st December 2013, EWOS’ global gross GHG emissions totalled 62,610 tonnes of CO2e (59,366 tonnes in 2013).

EN 16: EWOS and EWOS Innovation: GLOBAL GHG EMISSIONS (tonnes CO2-e)
Global tonnes of CO2e20132012201120102009(Base Year) 2008
Biomass (from rice husk)000000
Butane00000172
Crude oil000000
Diesel2345791041356350955
Fuel Oil1817416063119924280859620696
Gasoline/ petrol2613000
LPG1522194064116376843450
Natural Gas135391849326712242611662821401
Propane69699683188599
Scope 1 (Direct emissions)47 23944 61543 96932 74831 80343 323
Purchased electricity1537114751137849113656811508
Scope 2 (Energy indirect)15 37114 75113 7849 1136 56811 508
Total gross emissions62 61059 36657 75341 86238 370 68154 831
Intensity: kg of CO2e per tonne of output54,248,752,045,948,2
Intensity: tonnes of CO2e per mNOK revenue6,75,85,3

 

The reporting is based on the GHG Protocol, the internationally recognised standard for the accounting and reporting of GHG emissions. EWOS has used the financial control approach to define the organisational boundary and the operational scope for the report includes scope 1 (direct) and scope 2 (energy indirect) emissions. Emissions factors for EWOS global operations have been taken from a number of publicly available sources such as: IEA, IPCC, EPA, DEFRA, SSB and BC Ministry of Environment.

The geographic breakdown reveals that the operations in Chile are the largest contributor (50.5 percent) to EWOS global emissions. Vietnam is the lowest contributor (0.02 percent).

EN 16: Emissions by geographic division (tonnes CO2-e)
201120122013
CountryScope 1 (Direct Co2 emissions)Scope 2 (Indirect CO2 emissions)Scope 1 (Direct Co2 emissions)Scope 2 (Indirect CO2 emissions)Scope 1 (Direct Co2 emissions)Scope 2 (Indirect CO2 emissions)
Norway139965911552169617200530
Chile218127759225848785227318908
Canada383913328521152627116
Scotland432236813658365646814264
Vietnam016200149901553
Total439691378444615147514723915371

The base year is 2008.

EWOS is reporting an intensity measurement based upon 'tonnes of CO2e per tonne of feed produced'. This is a relevant ratio for the industry

EN 26 - Initiatives to mitigate environmental impacts of products and services, and extent of impact mitigation.

We seek improvements in our business to mitigate the environmental impacts of products and services. Examples of initiatives taken are listed in the table below:

Initiatives taken

Materials use

Significant resources used in the production processes are marine raw material ingredients for feed production (fish oil and fish meal) and terrestrial ingredients. In addition, packaging materials (feed-bags) is important. Indicator EWOS 08 explains how EWOS manages the use of marine ingredients in fish feed. In 2013, EWOS (ex EWOS Vietnam and EWOS Innovation) estimates that the ratio of marine protein used in feeds compared to the salmon protein produced was 1.01.  The ratio of marine oil was less at 0.76 (amount of marine oil used to produce salmon oil in farmed salmon). 

Water use

In the countries that EWOS have operations, water is not considered a material environmental aspect.

Water discharges should at all times be in compliance with local regulations.

Emissions

EWOS reports GHG emissions under EN16.

EWOS Innovation and Canadian researchers have developed a model to measure the ecological -footprints of fish  feeds and assist in sourcing more sustainable feed inputs. Raw materials from marine ecosystems have higher ecological footprints than those from terrestrial systems, especially fish from higher trophic levels used for fishmeal and oil. Other drivers for eco-footprinting include the energy used to produce process and transport feed inputs, along with feed milling.

In 2013, The Technology Centre in Dirdal installed a new boiler. The new boiler is more energy efficient and will therefore lead to energy savings.

Effluents

All EWOS operations are expected to comply with local and national environmental regulations related to effluents and waste.

In 2013, EWOS Vietnam commissioned a new boiler that will reduce emissions to air.

Noise

All production facilities produce noise. However, EWOS strive to not influence our stakeholders in a negative way. In 2013 EWOS Norway received three complaints about noise and a silencer was mounted on the refrigerator and machinery was isolated to follow up on the complaints.

Waste

All operating companies follow national regulations for waste handling. The waste handling procedures vary with the local infrastructure in place. In EWOS Norway, the transportation of feed in bulk carriers has replaced the need for plastic packaging over the later years.

EWOS requires all operations to be accredited to ISO14001 Environmental management standard. This ensures that any local negative environmental impacts are identified and managed, in a systematic way, for continuous improvement.

LA 1 - Total workforce by employment type, employment contract, and region.

EWOS’s 1039 employees represent a diverse group both in terms of culture and employment activities. Still, a common set of core values unite our international and diversified activities.

Recruiting the right people is essential for the future success of the operations. Competent and dynamic human resources management plays a key role in the industry.

The operations are based on local recruitment of management. In 2013 the proportion of management hired from local communities averaged 93 percent (94 percent in 2012).This is in line with EWOS's philosophy to trust local employees who best know the local conditions and culture. Possibilities for international assignments contribute to personal development as well as developing our corporate culture.

The proportion of females in management was 27 percent in 2013 (20 percent in 2011).

LA 1: Total workforce EWOS group (incl EWOS Innovation)
NorwayChileCanadaScotlandVietnamTotal
Number%Number%Number%Number%Number%Number%
Total employees32698%39362%7297%6993%179100%1 03981%
Total supervised workers72%23638%23%57%00%25019%
Total - Workforce333100%629100%74100%74100%179100%1 289100%
Total Indefinate or Permanent employees26983%38999%7199%6696%17899%97394%
Total temporary or fixed term employees5717%41%11%34%11%666%
Total Full time employees30995%393100%7097%6594%179100%1 01698%
Total Part time employees175%00%23%46%00%232%
Management and administration employees4614%9725%1724%2536%2313%20820%
Other employees22368%29274%5475%4159%15587%76574%
Female employees7824%5715%1217%1116%2816%18618%
Male employees24876%33685%6083%5884%15184%85382%

 

LA 4 - Percentage of employees covered by collective bargaining agreements.

Good and constructive relations with employees and labour unions are essential to EWOS, and are managed through well-established local management structures and practices. All employees are free to join any labour union.

It is important to note that collective bargains do not necessarily reflect the actual participation in unions.

LA 4: Employees covered by collective bargaining agreement (%)
2010201120122013
EWOS Innovation25,%46,88%23,08%26,32%
EWOS Norway58,15%59,17%54,84%51,32%
EWOS Chile60,5%62,02%63,49%57,31%
EWOS Canada69,62%67,5%73,33%72,97%
EWOS Scotland0,%0,%0,%0,%
EWOS Vietnamn/a100,%95,24%100,%
EWOS Group (incl EWOS Innovation)55,4%63,5%62,8%59,8%

Employees covered by collective bargaining is calculated as a percentage of all employees, both temporary and permanent employees

LA 7 - Rates of injury, occupational diseases, lost days, and absenteeism, and total number of work-related fatalities by region.

EWOS did not experience any fatal accidents amongst the employees in 2013, or amongst contractors supplying services to the operations.

The absence rate is very low throughout the group and was 2.7% in 2013 (2.2 percent in 2012). The Lost Time Injury Rate (LTIR) increased from 4 in 2012 to 9 in 2013. The Injury frequency rate remained at the same level (TRI of 10). Although the performance is better than the industry average, EWOS is committed to continuous improvements in this area.

LA 7: RATES OF INJURY, OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES, LOST DAYS, AND ABSENTEEISM
Year201320122011
DivisionUnits
FatalitiesNumber000
Injury rate (H2-value)Injuries per million hours worked101019
Lost-time injury rate (H1-value/TRI)Lost-time injuries per million hours worked9410
Lost time frquency rate (F-value)Lost time (days) per million working hours16374n/a
Absence rate% of total work days2,7%2,2 %3,6 %
Occupational disease casesNumber223

LA 10 - Average hours of training per year per employee by employee category

Employees receive systematic training to build competence according to their own and the organisation's needs. In 2013 the training totalled 1.7 percent of total working time on average for all employees.

LA 10: proportion of training per employee category EWOS
EWOS (incl EWOS Innovation)201120122013
Average training hours as % of working hours (male and female)1,51%1,72%1,69%
Average female training hours as % of female working hours10,52%3,19%3,98%
Average male training hours as % of male working hours4,42%1,43%1,68%
Training management and administrative positions0,54%0,51%0,54%
Training other positions0,76%0,90%1,15%
Training permanent employees1,29%1,41%1,67%
Training temporary or fixed time employees0,01%0,01%0,02%

HR 6 - Operations identified as having significant risk for incidents of child labor, and measures taken to contribute to the elimination of child labor

Overall, EWOS did not see any significant risk for incidents of child labour or young workers being exposed to hazardous work in EWOS operations during 2013.

Although child labour is prohibited by law in Vietnam, EWOS Vietnam checks all staff working permits for ages.

HR 9 - Total number of incidents of violations involving rights of indigenous people and actions taken

During 2013, there were no reported incidents of violation involving the rights of indigenous people.

SO 3 - Percentage of employees trained in organization's anti-corruption policies and procedures

EWOS has a zero-tolerance policy for corruption and has defined ethical guidelines on corruption and procedures for whistle blowing.

An e-learning anti-corruption training program was rolled out to management and employees in vulnerable positions in the majority of the operating companies in 2012. In 2013, EWOS Norway and EWOS Canada completed the training.

In 2013, 18 percent of all managers and administrative employees in EWOS received anti-corruption training. 1 percent of other employees received training.

In Vietnam, which ranks low on the Transparency International Corruption Index, 78 percent of management and administrative employees were trained in anti-corruption policies in 2013.

SO 8 - Monetary value of significant fines and total number of non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with laws and regulations.

EWOS point of entry to social and environmental responsibility is to ensure that our operations respect and are compliant with local, national and international laws.

Where breaches do occur, for whatever reason, it is taken seriously and investigated at the appropriate level before measures are taken to mitigate the risk of reoccurrence.

In 2013, EWOS reported zero non-compliances with societal regulations

SO 8: Incidents with non-compliance with regulations
Societal regulations
Reporting unitIncidentsFines (USD)
EWOS Norway
EWOS Chile
EWOS Canada
EWOS Scotland
EWOS Vietnam
EWOS Innovation
2013 Total
2012 Total00
2011 Total00

PR 2 - Total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes concerning health and safety impacts of products and services, by type of outcomes.

EWOS point of entry to social and environmental responsibility is to ensure that our operations respect and are compliant with local, national and international laws.

Where breaches do occur, for whatever reason, it is taken seriously and investigated at the appropriate level before measures are taken to mitigate the risk of reoccurrence.

In 2013, EWOS reported zero non-compliances with food safety regulations

PR 9 - Monetary value of significant fines for non-compliance with laws and regulations concerning the provision and use of products and services

EWOS point of entry to social and environmental responsibility is to ensure that our operations respect and are compliant with local, national and international laws.

Where breaches do occur, for whatever reason, it is taken seriously and investigated at the appropriate level before measures are taken to mitigate the risk of reoccurrence.

In 2013, EWOS reported zero non-compliances with product regulations

Fp1 - Percentage of purchased volume from suppliers compliant with company’s sourcing policy/genetically modified organisms (gmo)

EU regulations require a food producer to apply to the National authorities if a specific GMO ingredient should be used. If approved GMO ingredients are used in feed, the feed must be labelled accordingly, but the final product (e.g. fish, meat or cheese) is not subject to the same labelling requirements.

In Norway and UK, EWOS’ customers do not want GMO raw materials used in EWOS feeds. To meet the requirements of our customers, EWOS has not been using any GMO ingredients in the feed in UK and Norway to date. This has also been the situation in 2013.

Outside the EU, the use of GMO ingredients is common and there are no specific labelling requirements. Both EWOS Canada and EWOS Chile do not require non-GMO ingredients, and would thus use GMO ingredients in their feeds when applicable.

EWOS Indicators

EWOS 07 – Fish Escape

Left

EWOS main business area is production of feed for salmonid farming. To provide the best feed, EWOS Innovation conducts research and development relevant for feed production. As part of the research, EWOS Innovation operates fish farming sites in Rogaland in Norway and in Colaco in Chile. Those sites are subject to all relevant laws and regulations applicable to fish farmers in general.

In 2013, there were no escapes of fish from EWOS Innovation research sites in Norway and Chile. 

EWOS 7: Escapes
Sum of Number of Escaped FishOpCo
YearEWOS Innovation
20100
20110
20122761
20130

Right

EWOS 08 - Raw material ingredients

Forage fishery dependency is a challenge for a growing fish farming industry. In recent years, EWOS has lowered the marine content in its feed and the research into 'marine independence' provides the knowledge for further significant reduction in the future if necessary. In addition, the use of fish trimmings and by-products has increased considerably. The specific content of marine ingredients in EWOS feed varies depending on market fluctuations in price and availability. In 2013, the marine index for the EWOS group decreased to 27.9% compared to earlier years (31.3 percent in 2012 and 37.5 per cent in 2011).

EWOS 8: EWOS Group Marine Index
YearFishmealFish OilTotal
200235,823,459,2
200334,125,259,3
200433,62457,6
200532,921,954,8
200632,520,553
200728,121,749,8
200828,817,446,2
200930,722,152,8
201024,317,842,1
201123,813,737,5
201220,111,231,3
201318,19,827,9

2011 and 2012 figures are ex. EWOS Vietnam

In 2013, salmon farmers used just 1,01kg of marine protein in their feed to produce 1kg of salmon protein (1.03 in 2012 and 1.17 in 2011). Further, just 0.76kg of marine oil was used to produce 1kg of salmon oil in farmed salmon (0.86 in 2012 and 1 in 2011). These ratios demonstrate just how efficient salmon farming is as a means to produce healthy seafood. 

EWOS 8: Estimated Marine Nutrient Ratios
MPDRMODR
20101,251,32
20111,171
20121,030,86
20131,010,76

The figures are ex. EWOS Vietnam

Whilst salmon farming is no doubt an efficient use of forage fish that have little or no established alternative market for human consumption, by-products from seafood processing are also a viable alternative as a source for feed raw materials. In 2013, EWOS increased its use of marine ingredients derived from seafood trimmings and by-products to 31.5% of total marine ingredients compared to 24 % in 2012.

The following list indicates the countries of origin for the fish species used in fishmeal and fish oil purchased by EWOS:

EWOS 8: Countries of origin
Fish speciesCountry
AnchovyPeru, Chile
CapelinNorway, Iceland
SpratDenmark
MenhadenUSA
HerringNorway, Denmark, Iceland
Blue WhitingNorway, Denmark, Iceland
Jack MackerelChile

EWOS prioritises the use of feed ingredients that it judges to be sustainable and the judgement is based upon the best available information. Examples of the sources of information used to judge the sustainability of fisheries include: IMARPE and Sernapesca in South America; ICES in Europe; and National Marine Fisheries Service, Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission in the USA.

In 2013, EWOS did not purchase fish meal or fish oil produced from Atlantic Mackerel caught for the purpose of meal- and oil- production due to disagreement between EU, Norway, Iceland and Greenland on setting a common quota.

In recent years, EWOS has reduced its dependency on fish oil and meal sourced from forage fish. Terrestrial feed ingredients (plant and animal by-products) now constitute 72. % of the raw material used in feeds. The table below shows the raw material use for salmonid feed primarily, but also raw materials used for feed for non-salmonid species such as pangasius and tilapia, in addition to the the country of origin.

EWOS 8: EWOS GROUP RAW MATERIAL USE 2013
Raw MaterialEWOS Group InclusionOrigin
Fishmeal*18,1 %USA, Peru, Ecuador, Mexico, N Atlantic, UK
Fish Oil9,8 %USA, Peru, Ecuador, Mexico, N Atlantic, UK
Vegetable Oil15,3 %UK, Belgium, Argentina, Canada
Soy HiPro2,5 %Non-GM from Brazil, Argentina
Soy Protein Concentrate15,7 %Non-GM from Brazil
Wheat Gluten4,4 %Belgium, UK, Russia, China, Netherlands
Maize Gluten3,5 %Belgium, France, China
Sunflower Meal2,8 %Ukraine, Bolivia
Pea Protein Concentrates0,6 %Germany, Canada
Oilseeds0,3 %UK, Canada
Wheat13,2 %Germany, Poland, Chile, USA, Australia
Beans & Peas0,8 %
Animal By-Products6,6 %Incl. Poultry meal, Feather meal, Blood meal and Poultry fat. USA, Italy, France, Brazil, Germany, Canada, Australia
Phosphates0,9 %Netherlands, Peru, France, Belgium
Other Raw Materials5,7 %E.g. Soybean meal from USA, Argentina, Rice byproduct from Vietnam, Casava from Vietnam, Canola from Canada
SUM100,0 %
Feed Sales Volume (tons)1 145 430

 

EWOS 09 - Functional feeds supporting fish health

Functional feeds have specialised formulations and/or components which give the feed a positive effect over and above their nutritional value. They are used to support fish well-being and to promote fish health in times of stress for example.  In 2013, EWOS changed the reporting of functional feeds to only include feeds that promote fish health.  Previously, functional feeds that promote fish performance as weight gain and feed conversion for example were included in the values presented.

In 2013 EWOS functional feed sales represented 16.5 percent of total feed sales by volume

EWOS 10 - Supply chain auditing

Audits of EWOS's raw material suppliers are planned based upon the results of a risk analysis that considers quality and food safety risks in addition to commitment to UN Global Compacts principles. This indicator is used to measure 'actual' compared to 'planned' supplier audits.

A total of 50 supplier audits were planned in 2013 and 52 audits were completed.

For comparison, a total of 34 supplier audits were planned in 2012 and 53 audits were completed.

EWOS continues to strengthen its program for supply chain diligence through activities that are coordinated by the EWOS Quality Management Team and the Sourcing and Purchasing Team.

EWOS 10: Number of Supplier Audits Planned and Carried out
201120122013
TargetActual%TargetActual%TargetActual%
EWOS Norway12867%1515100%1212100%
EWOS Chile6583%416400%1111100%
EWOS Canada10440%8675%88100%
EWOS Scotland2150%23150%6583%
EWOS Vietnam1313100%513260%1316123%
Total433172%3453156%5052104%

EWOS 11 - Local community complaints

EWOS recognises that our operations impact our neighbours and local communities in various ways, and takes care to register all complaints to our operations in order to address the root cause and make improvements.

The total number of community complaints received during 2013 was 7 (7 also in 2012). Of these, 3 complaints were related to smell, 3 were related to noise, and 1 was related to traffic/transport. To solve the issues with noise, EWOS Norway has mounted a silencer on the refrigerator and isolated machinery.

EWOS 11: Summary of Local Community Complaint Incidents
Number of complaintsEWOS InnovationEWOS NorwayEWOS ChileEWOS CanadaEWOS ScotlandEWOS VietnamEWOS Group
2013
Environmental (Emission to air, Water etc0
Noise33
Smell123
Traffic/transport11
Other (light)
Total527
2012
Environmental (Emission to air, Water etc
Noise11
Smell1225
Traffic/transport
Other (dust)11
Total21227
2011
Environmental (Emission to air, Water etc
Noise
Smell
Traffic/transport
Other (dust)44
Total44
2010
Environmental (Emission to air, Water etc
Noise
Smell213
Traffic/transport
Other11
Total314

EWOS 12 - Whistle blower incidents

In 2013, 2 whistle blowing incidents were reported.
For comparison, there was 1 whistle blowing incident in 2012.

EWOS 13 - International management standards

The aquaculture industry is characterised by a high level of operational risk. The greatest risk exposures include food quality and safety, production related constraints, effects in connection with changes in the climate, environment, and the health, environment and safety of the group's employees and contracting parties.

EWOS has a policy stipulating that systematic management of operational risk is to be established through ISO and OHSAS management systems that are certified according to International standards. The standards impose requirements with respect to management responsibility, structure, reporting and allocation of responsibility in the organisation, regular risk assessment and action plans for on-going improvement, internal and external communication, and the establishment of procedures and operational controls.

EWOS has defined the most important areas as being quality (ISO 9001), environment (ISO 14001), food safety (ISO 22000) and occupational health and safety (OHSAS 18001). All subsidiaries have continued working with this in 2013, and the table below shows the certification status at year end.

Business   AreaCountryQuality   Management Standard ISO 9001Food Safety   Management Standard ISO 22000Environment   Management Standard ISO 14001Occupational   Health and Safety Management Standard OHSAS 18001
EWOS Norway Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS Chile Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS Canada Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS Scotland Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS Vietnam Yes No No No
EWOS   Innovation Norway Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS   Innovation Chile Yes No Yes Yes

In addition to the above standards EWOS Norway, Chile and Vietnam are certified according to GLOBALGAP 'EWOS Scotland is certified under the UFAS scheme. The UFAS scheme is benchmarked against the compound feed module of GlobalGAP, and UFAS certification is accepted for supply to GlobalGAP certified customers.'