Performance

 

 

GRI Indicators

EC 1 - direct economic value generated and distributed, including revenues, operating costs, employee compensation, donations and other community investments, retained earnings, and payments to capital providers and governments.

EWOS supports local communities with both financial and in-kind contributions. However, socio-economic benefits are most obviously manifest through payments to suppliers, employees, local authorities and payment of dividends to investors.

The table presented below quantifies the overall economic value generated and distributed through EWOS’ activities:

EC 1: Direct Economic Value Generated
NOK 1,000Note2014
Direct Economic Value Generated
Revenues11,724,796
Economic Value Distributed
Operating costsCost of materials-9,333,652
Other operating expenses-1,097,399
Employee wages & benefits-443,853
Payments to providers of capitalInterest expense-433,712
Dividend payment
Payments to governmentIncome tax expense-82,306
Community investments
Sub total-11,390,922
Economic Value Retained333,874

EC - 3 Coverage of the organisations defined benefit plan obligations

See the Annual Report 2014, page 25

EC 4 - Significant financial assistance received from government

Financial assistance from governments totalled NOKM 15.2 in 2014. EWOS Innovation received 66 percent of the amount - an example of funding given in 2014 was research and development grants from the Research Council of Norway.

EC 4: Significant financial assistance received from government
NOK '00020132014
CategoryEWOSEWOS
Investment grants, research and development grants, and other relevant types of grants4,76511,688
Subsidies493477
Tax relief/credits5,3602,990
Financial assistance from Export Credit Agencies (ECAs)161
Other financial benefits received or receivable from any government for any operation
Grand Total10,77915,155

EC 5 - Range of ratios of standard entry level wage compared to local minimum wage at significant locations of operation.

Some stakeholders seek information about the wage levels in some of the regions we operate, for example Vietnam. EWOS therefore discloses this type information.

At year-end 2014, the minimum monthly wage for operational level employees in EWOS Vietnam was VND 3,000, 000 which is more than the minimum monthly wage in Vietnam (VND 2,400,000). The entry level bracket begins at VND 3,000,000 which is 25 percent above the minimum monthly wage. EWOS Vietnam has 44 percent of its employees in that wage category.

EC 5: Wage levels at the feed factory in EWOS Vietnam
Salary band (vnd/ month)MinMax% of employees
13.000.0003.999.99943,75
24.000.0005.999.99950,00
36.000.00006,25

At EWOS Vietnam no employee earn less than 3 000 000 VND/month in 2014.
A number of EWOS Vietam staff receive allowances in addition to the monthly base salary.

EC 7 - Procedures for local hiring and proportion of senior management hired from the local community at significant locations of operation

EWOS bases the operations on local recruitment of senior management, and in 2014 the proportion of management hired from local communities averaged 94 percent (94 percent in 2013). Senior management is the management team reporting directly to a Managing Director and people reporting directly to Central Management members.

International assignments are seen as positive for personal development in a multinational organisation like EWOS, and employees are encouraged to gain international experience to help strengthen knowledge transfer between our operations and to develop our corporate culture.

The proportion of females in management was 22 percent in 2014 (27 percent in 2013).

EN 3 - direct energy consumption by primary energy source.
EN 4 - Indirect energy consumption by primary source.

Total group energy consumption was GJ 1,272,863 in 2014 (GJ 1,243,686 in 2013). Compared to 2013, the 2014 energy use value was slightly higher. The main energy sources were electricity, Liquid Petroleum Gas, Natural gas and fuel oil. EWOS Vietnam uses rice-husk burning as primary source of energy.

The primary indirect energy source purchased and consumed by EWOS is electricity.

EWOS has not calculated the corresponding primary energy consumed in the production of indirect energy.

EWOS direct energy consumption (EN3) and indirect energy consumption (EN4) is shown in the table below.

EN 3, EN 4: Purchased Energy Consumption by Type (GJ)
2014201320122011
GRI Energy TypeEnergy SourceEWOSEWOSEWOSEWOS
IndirectElectricity505,043456,881537,515474,800
DirectBiofuel41,510000
DirectBiomass (from rice husk)104,29075,34066,48176,772
DirectDiesel1,3073,2337,92114,293
DirectFuel Oil197,720233,992207,179154,293
DirectGasoline/ petrol03694188
DirectLPG70,925240,741147,59867,471
DirectNatural gas350,957232,342312,292442,852
DirectPropane1,1111,1211,1151,569
Total direct + indirect1272863124368612801941232238
∆ YoY2%-3%4%

Total includes EWOS and EWOS Innovation

The average energy use per tonne of feed produced increased slightly from 1.06 GJ/tonne of feed produced in 2013 to 1.07 GJ in 2014 which can be seen from the table below. In general, producing feed from terrestrial feed ingredients is a more energy intensive process than producing feed from marine raw materials.

EN 3, EN 4: Energy Use/Tonne Produced
GJ/t2011201220132014
EWOS group1.091.041.061.07

EN 5 - Energy saved due to conservation and efficiency improvements.

EWOS estimates that in 2014 its operations have undertaken proactive efforts to save 11,591 GJ of energy per year. 

EN 5: Energy saved due to conservation and efficiency improvements
Operating CompanyEnergy Saving InitiativeEnergy Saved (GJ)Status
EWOS CanadaChanged regular tube lighting to LED energu saving lights in the factory. Also changed the outside lights to LED high efficiency lights.404Actual
EWOS ChileThe use of energy indicators resulted in savings that on average were 0.03 GJ/T in 2014 - compared to 2013 - which translates to 10,935 GJ less consumed in 2014.10,935Actual
EI NorwayNew sea water pump installed in 2014 - annual energy saving.252Actual
Total11591

EN 12 - description of significant impacts of activities, products, and services on biodiversity in protected areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside protected areas.

EWOS recognizes the potential for feed production and farming operations to impact biodiversity, either directly or indirectly. 

In his 2009 BioScience paper (Aquaculture Production and Biodiversity Conservation), Professor James S. Diana examined the status and trends in seafood production and the positive and negative impacts of aquaculture on biodiversity conservation. Diana’s ranking of negative aquaculture impacts included the following top-5 in order of decreasing importance as threats to biodiversity: 

1. Escapement of aquatic crops and their potential hazard as invasive species. 

2. The relationships among effluents, eutrophication of water bodies, and changes in the fauna of receiving waters. 

3. Conversion of sensitive land areas such as mangroves and wetlands, as well as water use. 

4. Other resource use, such as fish meal and its concomitant overexploitation of fish stocks 

5. Disease or parasite transfer from captive to wild stocks. 

Other impacts of aquaculture on biodiversity conservation, were considered by Diana to be of much lesser importance compared to the above, including: Genetic alteration of existing stocks from escaped hatchery products; Predator mortality caused by, for example, killing birds near aquaculture facilities; and Antibiotic and hormone use, which may influence aquatic species near aquaculture facilities. 

EN 16 - Total direct and indirect greenhouse gas emissions by weight.

For the reporting period 1st January 2014 to 31st December 2014, EWOS’ global gross GHG emissions totalled 57,457 tonnes of CO2e (62,610 tonnes in 2013).

EN 16: GLOBAL GHG EMISSIONS (tonnes CO2-e)
Global tonnes of CO2e(Base Year) 2008200920102011201220132014
Biofuel0
Biomass (from rice husk)0000000
Butane172000000
Crude oil0000000
Diesel9553503561041579234189
Fuel Oil206968596428011992160631817415,245
Gasoline/ petrol00013623
LPG04345376841169406152214,321
Natural Gas21401166282426126712184931353920,971
Propane9918858396696968
Scope 1 (Direct emissions)43,32331,80332,74843,96944,61547,23940796
Purchased electricity115086568911313784147511537116,661
Scope 2 (Energy indirect)11,5086,5689,11313,78414,75115,37116,661
Total gross emissions54,83138,37141,86257,75359,36662,61057,457
Intensity: kg of CO2e per tonne of output48.245.952.048.754.248.4

The reporting is based on the GHG Protocol, the internationally recognised standard for the accounting and reporting of GHG emissions. EWOS has used the financial control approach to define the organisational boundary and the operational scope for the report includes scope 1 (direct) and scope 2 (energy indirect) emissions. Emissions factors for EWOS global operations have been taken from a number of publicly available sources such as: IEA, IPCC, EPA, DEFRA, SSB and BC Ministry of Environment.

The geographic breakdown reveals that the operations in Chile are the largest contributor to EWOS global emissions. Vietnam is the lowest contributor. EWOS Scotland was lowest for the group (and highest drop due to the installation of a biomass boiler in Westfield).

EWOS is reporting an intensity measurement based upon 'tonnes of CO2e per tonne of feed produced'. This is a relevant ratio for the industry.

EN 16: EMISSIONS BY GEOGRAPHIC DIVISION (tonnes CO2-e)
2011201220132014
CountryScope 1 (Direct Co2 emissions)Scope 2 (Indirect CO2 emissions)Scope 1 (Direct Co2 emissions)Scope 2 (Indirect CO2 emissions)Scope 1 (Direct Co2 emissions)Scope 2 (Indirect CO2 emissions)Scope 1 (Direct Co2 emissions)Scope 2 (Indirect CO2 emissions)
Norway13996591155216961720053015,089599
Chile21812775922584878522731890821,2188816
Canada3839133285211526271163,164127
Scotland4322368136583656468142641,2274587
Vietnam01620014990155302514
Total4396913784446151475147239153714069816661

EN 26 - Initiatives to mitigate environmental impacts of products and services, and extent of impact mitigation.

We seek improvements in our business to mitigate the environmental impacts of products and services. Examples of initiatives taken are listed in the table below:

Initiatives taken

Materials use

Significant resources used in the production processes are marine raw material ingredients for feed production (fish oil and fish meal) and terrestrial ingredients. In addition, packaging materials (feed-bags) is important. Indicator EWOS 08 explains how EWOS manages the use of marine ingredients in fish feed. In 2014, EWOS (ex EWOS Vietnam and EWOS Innovation) estimates that the ratio of marine protein used in feeds compared to the salmon protein produced was 1.01. The ratio of marine oil was less at 0.79 (amount of marine oil used to produce salmon oil in farmed species). 

Water use

In the countries that EWOS have operations, water is not considered a material environmental aspect.

Water discharges should at all times be in compliance with local regulations.

From 2015 onwards EWOS will report on water use, although it is considered a minor impact area for EWOS.

Emissions

EWOS reports GHG emissions under EN16.

EWOS Innovation and Canadian researchers have developed a model to measure the ecological -footprints of fish  feeds and assist in sourcing more sustainable feed inputs. Raw materials from marine ecosystems have higher ecological footprints than those from terrestrial systems, especially fish from higher trophic levels used for fishmeal and oil. Other drivers for eco-footprinting include the energy used to produce process and transport feed inputs, along with feed milling.

In 2014, EWOS Scotland installed a biomass boiler which leads to reduced GHG emissions. 

Effluents

All EWOS operations are expected to comply with local and national environmental regulations related to effluents and waste.

Noise

All production facilities produce noise. However, EWOS strive to not influence our stakeholders in a negative way. 

Waste

All operating companies follow national regulations for waste handling. The waste handling procedures vary with the local infrastructure in place. In EWOS Norway, the transportation of feed in bulk carriers has replaced the need for plastic packaging over the later years.

EWOS requires all operations to be accredited to ISO14001 Environmental management standard. This ensures that any local negative environmental impacts are identified and managed, in a systematic way, for continuous improvement.

EN 28 - Monetary value of significant fines and total number of non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with environmental laws and regulations.

EN 28: Incidents of non-compliance with regulations
Environmental regulations
Reporting unitIncidentsFines (USD)
EWOS Norway
EWOS Chile
EWOS Canada
EWOS Scotland
EWOS Vietnam
EWOS Innovation
2014 Total00
2013 Total00
2012 Total248567
2011 Total00

LA 1 - Total workforce by employment type, employment contract, and region.

EWOS’s 1028 employees represent a diverse group both in terms of culture and employment activities. Still, a common set of core values unite our international and diversified activities.

Recruiting the right people is essential for the future success of the operations. Competent and dynamic human resources management plays a key role in the industry.

The operations are based on local recruitment of management. In 2014 the proportion of management hired from local communities averaged 94 percent (93 percent in 2013).This is in line with EWOS's philosophy to trust local employees who best know the local conditions and culture. Possibilities for international assignments contribute to personal development as well as developing our corporate culture.

LA 1: Total workforce by employment type, employment contract, and region 2014
NorwayChileCanadaScotlandVietnamTotal
Number%Number%Number%Number%Number%Number%
Total employees32998%39765%6996%7193%16288%102880%
Total supervised workers72%21635%34%57%2312%25420%
Total - Workforce336100%613100%72100%76100%185100%1282100%
Total Indefinate or Permanent employees25978%36691%6797%6997%17796%93889%
Total temporary or fixed term employees7122%389%23%23%84%12111%
Total Full time employees31495%404100%6696%6794%185100%103698%
Total Part time employees165%00%34%46%00%232%
Management and administration employees4822%11629%1725%710%11%17819%
Other employees17278%28871%5075%6490%18499%75881%
Female employees7523%5614%1319%1217%1710%17317%
Male employees25477%34186%5681%5983%14590%85583%

LA 4 - Percentage of employees covered by collective bargaining agreements.

Good and constructive relations with employees and labour unions are essential to EWOS, and are managed through well-established local management structures and practices. All employees are free to join any labour union.

It is important to note that collective bargains do not necessarily reflect the actual participation in unions.

LA 4: Employees covered by collective bargaining agreement (%)
2011201220132014
EWOS Innovation47%52%53%57%
EWOS Norway59%55%51%49%
EWOS Chile62%63%57%58%
EWOS Canada68%73%73%67%
EWOS Scotland0%0%0%0%
EWOS Vietnam100%95%100%99%
EWOS Group (incl EWOS Innovation)62%62%59%59%

Employees covered by collective bargaining is calculated as a percentage of all employees, both temporary and permanent employees

LA 7 - Rates of injury, occupational diseases, lost days, and absenteeism, and total number of work-related fatalities by region.

EWOS did not experience any fatal accidents amongst the employees in 2014, or amongst contractors supplying services to the operations.

The absence rate is very low throughout the group and was 2% in 2014 (2.7 percent in 2013). The Lost Time Injury Rate (LTIR) reduced from 9 in 2013 to 4 in 2014.

Although the performance is better than the industry average, EWOS is committed to continuous improvements in this area.

LA 7: Rates of injury, occupational diseases, lost days, and absenteeism
YearNote2014201320122011
DivisionUnits
FatalitiesNumber0000
Injury rate (H2-value)Injuries per million hours worked8101019
Lost-time injury rate (H1-value/TRI)Lost-time injuries per million hours worked49410
Lost time frquency rate (F-value)Lost time (days) per million working hours21616374n/a
Absence rate% of total work days2.0%2.7%2.2 %3.6 %
Occupational disease casesNumber0223

- The group figures includes both EWOS and EWOS Innovation

- We report OHS data using units that are consistent with previous reporting practices, rather than adopting the GRI formulas.

- The above data relates only to our workforce, including employees and supervised workers. Contractors who work on our premises and of which EWOS is responsible for occupational health and safety are not included in the overview.

- Lost day calculation includes lost days from injuries (not occupational disease cases) and scheduled work days start the day after the accident.

- National laws on practices for recording and reporting accident statistics follows the ‘ILO Code of Practice on Recording and Notification of Occupational Accidents and Diseases' in the regions where EWOS operates

LA 10 - Average hours of training per year per employee by employee category

Employees receive systematic training to build competence according to their own and the organisation's needs. In 2014 the training totalled 1.2 percent of total working time on average for all employees.Employees receive systematic training to build competence according to their own and the organisation's needs. 

LA 10: Proportion of training per employee by gender and employee category
EWOS (incl EWOS Innovation)2011201220132014
Average training hours as % of working hours (male and female)1.51%1.72%1.69%1.45%
Average female training hours as % of female working hours10.52%3.19%3.98%1.98%
Average male training hours as % of male working hours4.42%1.43%1.68%1.36%
Training management and administrative positions0.54%0.51%0.54%0.28%
Training other positions0.76%0.90%1.15%0.96%
Training permanent employees1.29%1.41%1.67%1.21%
Training temporary or fixed time employees0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%

HR 6 - Operations identified as having significant risk for incidents of child labor, and measures taken to contribute to the elimination of child labor

Overall, EWOS did not see any significant risk for incidents of child labour or young workers being exposed to hazardous work in EWOS operations during 2014.

Although child labour is prohibited by law in Vietnam, EWOS Vietnam checks all staff working permits for ages.

HR 9 - Total number of incidents of violations involving rights of indigenous people and actions taken

During 2014, there were no reported incidents of violation involving the rights of indigenous people.

SO 3 - Percentage of employees trained in organization's anti-corruption policies and procedures

EWOS has a zero-tolerance policy for corruption and has defined ethical guidelines on corruption and procedures for whistle blowing.

An e-learning anti-corruption training program was rolled out to management and employees in vulnerable positions in the majority of the operating companies in 2012. In 2013, EWOS Norway and EWOS Canada completed the training.

In 2014, 3 percent of all managers and administrative employees in EWOS received anti-corruption training. 3 percent of other employees received training.

In Vietnam, which ranks low on the Transparency International Corruption Index, 100 percent of management and administrative employees were trained in anti-corruption policies in 2014.

SO 8 - Monetary value of significant fines and total number of non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with laws and regulations.

EWOS point of entry to social and environmental responsibility is to ensure that our operations respect and are compliant with local, national and international laws.

Where breaches do occur, for whatever reason, it is taken seriously and investigated at the appropriate level before measures are taken to mitigate the risk of reoccurrence.

In 2014, EWOS reported 0 non-compliances with societal regulations.

SO 8: Incidents of non-compliance with regulations
Societal regulations
Reporting unitIncidentsFines (USD)
EWOS Norway
EWOS Chile
EWOS Canada
EWOS Scotland
EWOS Vietnam
EWOS Innovation
2014 Total00
2013 Total00
2012 Total00
2011 Total00

 

PR 2 - Total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes concerning health and safety impacts of products and services, by type of outcomes.

In 2014, EWOS reported three non-compliances with food safety regulations. 

Non compliance in EWOS Norway & Scotland:  Discovered recipt and use of Peruvian fish meal with HCB levels above regulatory limits. 

Non compliance in EWOS Norway – salmonella infection in one production line.

PR 2: Incidents of non-compliance with regulations
Food safety regulations
Reporting unitIncidentsFines (USD)
EWOS Norway2
EWOS Chile
EWOS Canada
EWOS Scotland1
EWOS Vietnam
EWOS Innovation
2014 Total30
2013 Total00
2012 Total00
2011 Total00

PR 9 - Monetary value of significant fines for non-compliance with laws and regulations concerning the provision and use of products and services

In 2014, EWOS reported zero non-compliances with product regulations.

PR 9: Incidents of non-compliance with regulations
Product and service
Reporting unitIncidentsFines (USD)
EWOS Norway
EWOS Chile
EWOS Canada
EWOS Scotland
EWOS Vietnam
EWOS Innovation
2014 Total00
2013 Total00
2012 Total00
2011 Total00

Fp1 - Percentage of purchased volume from suppliers compliant with company’s sourcing policy/genetically modified organisms (gmo)

EU regulations require a food producer to apply to the National authorities if a specific GMO ingredient should be used. If approved GMO ingredients are used in feed, the feed must be labelled accordingly, but the final product (e.g. fish, meat or cheese) is not subject to the same labelling requirements.

In Norway and UK, EWOS’ customers do not want GMO raw materials used in EWOS feeds. To meet the requirements of our customers, EWOS has not been using any GMO ingredients in the feed in UK and Norway to date. This has also been the situation in 2014.

Outside the EU, the use of GMO ingredients is common and there are no specific labelling requirements. Both EWOS Canada and EWOS Chile do not require non-GMO ingredients, and would thus use GMO ingredients in their feeds when applicable.

EWOS Indicators

EWOS 07 – Fish Escape

Left

EWOS main business area is production of feed for salmonid farming. To provide the best feed, EWOS Innovation conducts research and development relevant for feed production. As part of the research, EWOS Innovation operates fish farming sites in Rogaland in Norway and in Colaco in Chile. Those sites are subject to all relevant laws and regulations applicable to fish farmers in general.

In 2014, there were no escapes of fish from EWOS Innovation research sites in Norway and Chile. 

EWOS 7: Escapes
Sum of Number of Escaped FishOpCo
YearEWOS Innovation
20100
20110
20122761
20130
20140

Right

EWOS 08 - Raw material ingredients

In 2014, the marine index for the EWOS group was 31% compared to earlier years (28 percent in 2013 and 31 percent in 2012).

EWOS 8: EWOS Group Marine Index
YearFishmealFish OilTotal
200235.823.459.2
200334.125.259.3
200433.62457.6
200532.921.954.8
200632.520.553
200728.121.749.8
200828.817.446.2
200930.722.152.8
201024.317.842.1
201123.813.737.5
201220.111.231.3
201318.19.827.9
20142010.530.5

2011 and 2012 figures are ex. EWOS Vietnam

In 2014, salmon farmers used 1,01kg of marine protein in their feed to produce 1kg of salmon protein (1.01 in 2013 and 1.03 in 2012). Further, just 0.79 kg of marine oil was used to produce 1 kg of salmon oil in farmed salmon in 2014 (0.76 in 2013 and 0.86 in 2012). These ratios demonstrate just how efficient salmon farming is as a means to produce healthy seafood.

EWOS 8: Estimated Marine Nutrient Ratios
MPDRMODR
20101.251.32
20111.171
20121.030.86
20131.010.76
20141.010.79

The figures are ex. EWOS Vietnam

In 2014, the use of marine ingredients derived from seafood trimmings and by-products was 25% of total marine ingredients.

In 2014 and 2013, EWOS did not purchase fish meal or fish oil produced from Atlantic Mackerel caught for the purpose of meal- and oil- production due to disagreement between EU, Norway, Iceland and Greenland on setting a common quota.  

EWOS 8: Countries of origin
Fish speciesCountry
AnchovyPeru, Chile, South Africa
Blue whitingNorway, Denmark, Iceland, Faroe Islands, Ireland.
CapelinNorway, Iceland
SpratDenmark, Norway
MenhadenUSA
HerringNorway, Denmark, Iceland
Jack MackrellChile
Norway PoutNorway
Sand eelNorway, Denmark.
SardineChile, Mexico, Panama, Ecuador

In recent years, EWOS has reduced its dependency on fish oil and meal sourced from forage fish. Terrestrial feed ingredients (plant and animal by-products) now constitute approximately 70 % of the raw material used in feeds for EWOS Group. The table below shows the raw material use for salmonid feed primarily, but also raw materials used for feed for non-salmonid species such as pangasius and tilapia, in addition to the the country of origin.

EWOS 8: EWOS Group Raw Material Use
Raw MaterialEWOS Group InclusionOrigin
Fishmeal20.6 %USA, Peru, Ecuador, Mexico, N Atlantic, UK
Fish Oil10.6 %USA, Peru, Ecuador, Mexico, N Atlantic, UK
Vegetable Oil15.3 %Germany, UK, Baltics, Argentina, Canada
Soy HiPro2.4 %Non-GM from Brazil, Argentina
Soy Protein Concentrate15.5 %Non-GM from Brazil
Wheat Gluten5.1 %Belgium, UK, Russia, China
Maize Gluten2.6 %USA; Canada
Sunflower Meal2.8 %Ukraine, Bolivia
Pea Protein Concentrates0.4 %Germany, Canada
Carbohydrates incl Beans & Peas17.0 %Germany, UK, Chile, Canada
Animal By-Products5.9 %Incl. Poultry meal, Feather meal, Blood meal and Poultry fat. USA, Italy, France, Brazil, Germany, Canada, Australia
Phosphates0.9%Netherlands, Peru, France, Belgium
Other Raw Materials2.0 %E.g. Soybean meal from USA, Argentina, Rice byproduct from Vietnam, Casava from Vietnam, Canola from Canada
SUM100 %
2014 Feed Sales Volume (tons)1,203,000

The following tables give the species origin for fish trimmings byproducts and also forage fish species for use fish meal and fish oil.

EWOS 8: Overview of fish species
CategorySpeciesFishmeal and fishoil (tonnes)Category %Total %
Fish trimmings & byproducts
Herring trimmings5436062.1 %15.5 %
White fish offal2134624.4 %6.1 %
Hake trimmings36374.2 %1.0 %
Atlantic mackerel trimmings30903.5 %0.9 %
Capelin23572.7 %0.7 %
Various species27523.1 %0.8 %
Fish trimmings & byproducts Total87542100.0%25%
Forage Fish
Anchovy13508551.6 %28.6 %
Blue whiting4625617.7 %13.2 %
Menhaden212258.1 %6.1 %
Sardine204847.8 %5.9 %
Sand eel125044.8 %3.6 %
Sprat75962.9 %2.2 %
Various species131255.0 %3.8 %
Forage Fish Total262035100.0 %75.0 %
Other Marine IngredientsKrill159100%
Other Marine Ingredients Total159
Grand Total349736

Species that individually make up less than 2% of the mix have been grouped together under 'various species'.  This subset includes: Jack Mackrell, Hake (trimmings only), Norway Pout and Sardine.

 

EWOS 09 - Functional feeds supporting fish health

Functional feeds have specialised formulations and/or components which give the feed a positive effect over and above their nutritional value. They are used to support fish well-being and to promote fish health in times of stress for example.  In 2013, EWOS changed the reporting of functional feeds to only include feeds that promote fish health.  Previously, functional feeds that promote fish performance as weight gain and feed conversion for example were included in the values presented.

In 2014 EWOS functional feed sales represented 22% percent of total feed sales by volume

EWOS 9: Functional Feed Sales in EWOS
20132014
Functional Feed Sales 16.50%22%

EWOS 10 - Supply chain auditing

A total of 43 supplier audits were planned in 2014 and 50 audits were completed. 

For comparison, a total of 52 supplier audits were completed in 2013.  

EWOS 10: Number of Supplier Audits Planned and Carried out
201220132014
TARGETACTUAL%TARGETACTUAL%TARGETACTUAL%
EWOS Norway1515100%1212100%121192%
EWOS Chile416400%1111100%1010100%
EWOS Canada8675%88100%44100%
EWOS Scotland23150%6583%22100%
EWOS Vietnam513260%1316123%1321162%
Total3453156%5052104%4350116%

EWOS 11 - Local community complaints

The total number of community complaints received during 2014 was 9 (7 in in 2013). Of these, 5 complaints were related to smell, 2 were related to noise, and 2 was related to other issues (2 incidents related to dust at a factory in Norway).

EWOS 11: Summary of Local Community Complaint Incidents, by Type and by Operating Company
Number of complaintsEWOS InnovationEWOS NorwayEWOS ChileEWOS CanadaEWOS ScotlandEWOS VietnamEWOS Group
2014
Environmental (Emission to air, Water etc
Noise2
Smell14
Traffic/transport
Other2
Total54
2013
Environmental (Emission to air, Water etc0
Noise33
Smell123
Traffic/transport1
Other
Total527
2012
Environmental (Emission to air, Water etc
Noise11
Smell1225
Traffic/transport
Other (dust)11
Total21227
2011
Environmental (Emission to air, Water etc
Noise
Smell
Traffic/transport
Other (dust)44
Total44
2010
Environmental (Emission to air, Water etc
Noise
Smell213
Traffic/transport
Other11
Total31

EWOS 12 - Whistle blower incidents

In 2014, 1 whistle blowing incident was reported.
For comparison, there were 2 whistle blowing incidents in 2013.

EWOS 13 - International management standards

The aquaculture industry is characterised by a high level of operational risk. The greatest risk exposures include food quality and safety, production related constraints, effects in connection with changes in the climate, environment, and the health, environment and safety of the group's employees and contracting parties.

EWOS has a policy stipulating that systematic management of operational risk is to be established through ISO and OHSAS management systems that are certified according to International standards. The standards impose requirements with respect to management responsibility, structure, reporting and allocation of responsibility in the organisation, regular risk assessment and action plans for on-going improvement, internal and external communication, and the establishment of procedures and operational controls.

EWOS has defined the most important areas as being quality (ISO 9001), environment (ISO 14001), food safety (ISO 22000) and occupational health and safety (OHSAS 18001). All subsidiaries have continued working with this in 2014, and the table below shows the certification status at year end.

All subsidiaries have continued working with this in 2014, and the table below shows the certification status at year end.

Business   AreaCountryQuality   Management Standard ISO 9001Food Safety  Management Standard ISO 22000Environment Management Standard ISO 14001Occupational Health and Safety Management Standard OHSAS 18001
EWOS Norway Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS Chile Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS Canada Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS Scotland Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS Vietnam Yes No Yes Yes
EWOS   Innovation Norway Yes Yes Yes Yes
EWOS   Innovation Chile Yes No Yes Yes

In addition to the above standards EWOS Norway, Chile and Vietnam are certified according to GLOBALGAP 'EWOS Scotland is certified under the UFAS scheme. The UFAS scheme is benchmarked against the compound feed module of GlobalGAP, and UFAS certification is accepted for supply to GlobalGAP certified customers.'